Draw and Results

The 2018 Powerex Tournament for the Hilton Petone Cup is on again this year. Games start Sunday 18 February in both Division one and two and will be played at Petone Memorial Park, Maidstone Park - Upper Hutt and Wakefield Park in Wellington. 

 

Thank you to all of the teams, volunteers and supporters for making this another great tournament. 

 

Tournament Information

  • Full draw and results are available for download - here

  • Tournament Rules - here

 

Previous Results

 

Finals | Sunday 25 March
Kick off Venue          

Div 2 Final

12.00pm

 

Memorial 1

 

Waikanae

 

 0

 

v

 

Wainuiomata

 

 2

Div 1 Final

2.15pm

 

Memorial 1

 

Stop Out

 

 3

 

v

 

Lower Hutt City A

 

1

 

2018 Semi Finals

Division 1 

* = Crossover friendlies (results are not recorded in standings)

 

 

Semi Finals | Sunday 18 March
Kick off Venue          
4.30pm Memorial 1 Western Suburbs 0 v Stop Out 2

6.30pm

Tues 20 Mar

Fraser Park Lower Hutt City A 3 (4) v Wellington United 3 (3)
5-8th | Sunday 18 March
2.30pm Memorial 1 Tawa A 0 v Petone A 2
4.30pm Maidstone Upper Hutt City A 3 v Wellington Olympic 4

 

Division 2 (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 4)

Semi Finals | Sunday 18 March
Kick off Venue          
2.30pm Maidstone Upper Hutt City C  1 v Waikanae 4
12.30pm Maidstone Lower Hutt City B  2 v Wainuiomata 3
Friendlies
1.00pm Seatoun Tawa B   v Seatoun  

 

Division and Group Standings (After Round Three)

Standings - Division 1 (Group One)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Petone A 3 3 0 0 12 2 10 9
Wellington United 3 2 0 1 9 8 1 6
Tawa A 3 1 0 2 5 4 1 3
Wellington Olympic 3 0 0 3 4 16 -12 0

 

Standings - Division 1 (Group Two)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Lower Hutt City A 3 3 0 0 14 1 13 9
Stop Out 3 2 0 1 9 4 5 6
Upper Hutt City A 3 1 0 2 4 11 -7 3
Western Suburbs 3 0 0 3 2 13 -11 0

 

Standings - Division 2 (Group One)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Upper Hutt City C 3 2 1 0 6 2 4 7
Lower Hutt City B 3 2 0 1 6 5 1 6
Tawa B 3 0 2 2 3 -1 3
Naenae 3 1 2 3 7 -4 1

 

Standings - Division 2 (Group Two)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Wainuiomata 3 2 1 0 7 5 2 7
Waikanae 3 2 0 1 9 7 2 4
Brooklyn Northern United 3 1 1 1 7 7 0 4
Upper Hutt City B 3 0 0 3 3 7 -4 0

 

Standings - Division 2 (Group Three)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Waterside Karori 2 1 1 0 7 4 3 4
Miramar Rangers 2 1 0 1 6 8 -2 3
Seatoun 2 0 1 1 7 8 -1 1
Bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

0

 

Standings - Division 2 (Group Four)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Victoria University 2 2 0 0 13 4 9 6
Petone B 2 1 0 1 11 8 3 3
Marist A 2 0 0 2 5 17 -12 0
Bye  0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0