Hilton Petone Cup - Round one results 2018

The 2018 Powerex Tournament for the Hilton Petone Cup got underway on 17 February 2018.

 

Here are the results from Round One - 17/18 February. 

 

2018 Draw

Division 1 (Groups 1 and 2)

* = Crossover friendlies (results are not recorded in standings)

 

Round 1 | Saturday 17 February (Group Two)
Kick off Venue          
1.30pm Fraser Park Lower Hutt City A 4 v Western Suburbs 1

 

Round 1 | Sunday 18 February (Group One)
Kick off Venue          
2.30pm Wakefield 1 Wellington United 2 v Tawa A 1
2.30pm Memorial 1 Petone A 6 v Wellington Olympic 1
Round 1 | Sunday 18 February (Group Two)
4.45pm Maidstone Stop Out 3 v Upper Hutt City A 1

 

Division 2 (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 4)

Round 1 | Sunday 18 February (Group One)
Kick off Venue          
12.30pm Memorial 4 Tawa B 1 v Naenae 0
2.45pm Maidstone Lower Hutt City B 0 v Upper Hutt City C 3
Round 1 |Sunday 18 February (Group Two)
2.30pm Wakefield 2 BNU 2 v Upper Hutt City B 1
2.30pm Memorial 4 Wainuiomata 3 v Waikanae 2
Round 1 |Sunday 18 February (Group Three)
12.30pm Wakefield 1* Miramar Rangers 3 v Bye (Victoria Uni) 2
12.30pm Wakefield 2 Waterside Karori 3 v Seatoun 3
Round 1 |Sunday 18 February (Group Four)
12.30pm Wakefield 1* Victoria University 2 v Bye (Miramar) 3
12.30pm Memorial 1 Petone B 10 v Marist A 2

 

Division and Group Standings

Standings - Division 1 (Group One)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Petone A 1 1 0 0 6 1 5 3
Wellington United 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 3
Tawa A 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
Wellington Olympic 1 0 0 1 1 6 -5 0

 

Standings - Division 1 (Group Two)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Lower Hutt City A 1 1 0 0 4 1 3 3
Stop Out 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 3
Upper Hutt City A 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
Western Suburbs 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0

 

Standings - Division 2 (Group One)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Upper Hutt City C 1 1 0 0 3 0 3 3
Tawa B 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
Naenae 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
Lower Hutt City B 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0

 

Standings - Division 2 (Group Two)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Wainuiomata 1 1 0 0 3 2 1 3
Brooklyn Northern United 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 3
Upper Hutt City B 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
Waikanae 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0

 

Standings - Division 2 (Group Three)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Waterside Karori 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
Seatoun 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
Miramar Rangers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

0

 

Standings - Division 2 (Group Four)
Team P W D L F A D PTS
Petone B 1 1 0 0 10 2 8 3
Victoria University 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marist A 1 0 0 1 2 10 -8 0
Bye 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0